6A All State 2018

6A MVP

DE: Michael Daley, Lone Peak

  • Sr., 6-3, 225
  • Finished with 76 tackles, 40.5 tackles for loss, 24.5 sacks and four blocked punts for the state champs.

6A First Team

QB: Boone Abbott, American Fork

  • Sr., 6-3, 175
  • 4,438 yards, 34 TDs, 60% completions

RB: Dayne Christiansen, Pleasant Grove

  • Sr., 5-8, 180
  • 2,451 all-purpose yards, 27 total TDs

FB: Masen Wake, Lone Peak

  • Sr., 6-2, 225
  • 1,263 yards, 9 TDs

WR: Chase Roberts, American Fork

  • Sr., 6-4, 195
  • 1,771 yards, 22 TDs

WR: Devin Downing, American Fork

  • Jr., 6-2, 175
  • 1,298 yards, 15 TDs

WR: Calvin Peterson, Fremont

  • Sr., 6-3, 174
  • 906 yards, 12 TDs

TE: Carson Stokes, Northridge

  • Sr., 6-1, 205
  • 615 yards, 9 TDs

OL: Ryan Poulsen, American Fork

  • Sr., 6-2, 225
  • 3-year starter

OL: Matt Moore, Lone Peak

  • Sr., 6-4, 295
  • Team averaged 6.9 ypc

OL: Jaxon Garcia, Cyprus

  • Jr., 6-2, 288
  • Graded out 94%

OL: Keegan Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove

  • Sr., 6-0, 280
  • Dominating blocker

OL: Aiden Gordon, Riverton

  • Sr., 6-1, 250
  • Anchored ‘Wolves line

DE: Dallin Johnson, American Fork

  • Sr., 6-2, 220
  • 44 tackles, 9 sacks, 11 TFL

DE: Addison Trupp, East

  • Sr., 6-3, 215
  • 56 tackles, 3 sacks, 1 INT

DT: Simote Pepa, Bingham

  • Sr., 6-4, 330
  • 63 total tackles

DT: Apu Ika, East

  • Sr., 6-4, 320
  • 65 tackles, 16.5 sacks

MLB: Jared Fotu, Lone Peak

  • Jr., 6-0, 225
  • 85 tackles, 22 TFL, 11 sacks

MLB: Brandt Opheikens, Weber

  • Sr., 6-4, 205
  • 115 tackles, 11 TFL, 8 sacks

OLB: Bodie Schoonover, American Fork

  • Jr., 6-4, 210
  • 74 tackles, 4 sacks

OLB: Lolani Langi, Bingham

  • Sr., 6-2, 225
  • 51 tackles, 6 FF, 8 sacks

CB: Brock McChesney, Lone Peak

  • Sr., 6-1, 175
  • 43 tackles, 4 INTs

CB: Hudson Schenck, Weber

  • Sr., 5-10, 160
  • 58 tackles, 3 INTs, 11 PBUs

S: Nate Ritchie, Lone Peak

  • Jr., 6-3, 200
  • 40 tackles, 6 INTs

S: Fisher Jackson, Herriman

  • Sr., 6-5, 220
  • 8 INTs

K: Kyle Thompson, American Fork

  • Sr., 6-0, 175
  • 15 FGs, 68 PATs

P: Cole Candalot, Riverton

  • Sr., 6-1, 180
  • 41.4 punt average

ATH: Isaiah Afatasi, Kearns

  • Jr., 5-11, 165
  • 21 total TDs, 6 INTs, 82 tackles

6A Second Team

  • QB: Jake Jensen, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • RB: Mosese Manu Sonasi, Granger, Sr.
  • RB: Charlie Vincent, East, Sr.
  • FB: Tutu Spann, East, Sr.
  • WR: Blain Ballard, Westlake, Sr.
  • WR: Jackson Hill, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • TE: Jack Rigby, Davis, Sr.
  • OL: Sousa Moea’i, Hunter, Jr.
  • OL: Jaden Webster, West Jordan, Sr.
  • OL: Alec Goodavish, Lone Peak, Sr.
  • OL: Wyatt Draper, Lone Peak, Sr.
  • OL: Tyler Long, Weber, Sr.
  • DE: Lorenzo Tuaone, Hunter, So.
  • DE: Ami Leha, Kearns, Jr.
  • DT: David Latu, Bingham, Sr.
  • DT: Jonah Leung-Wai, American Fork, Sr.
  • MLB: Tanner Vickers, American Fork, Sr.
  • MLB: Junior Tafuna, Bingham, Sr.
  • OLB: Jacob Mumford, Lone Peak, Sr.
  • OLB: Helaman Sosi, West Jordan, Sr.
  • CB: Stockton Bramwell, American Fork, Sr.
  • CB: Marques Hamilton, Bingham, Sr.
  • S: Tristyn Hymas, Riverton, Sr.
  • S: Isaiah Lapale, West Jordan, Jr.
  • K: Will Ferrin, Davis, Sr.
  • P: Pierce Callister, Weber, Sr.
  • ATH: Jared Greenfield, Bingham, Jr.

6A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Mitch Stratford, Fremont, Jr.
  • QB: Dayne McDonald, Riverton, Sr.
  • RB: Andrew Wimmer, Bingham, Sr.
  • WR: David Moctezuma, West Jordan, Jr.
  • WR: Mason Familar, Hunter, Sr.
  • WR: Easton Fowler, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • TE: Chaedon Dayton, Fremont, Sr.
  • OL: Wyatt Dawe, Pleasant Grove, So.
  • OL: Jackson Owens, East, Sr.
  • OL: Tela Mulitalo, Taylorsville, Jr.
  • OL: Chandler Hunt, American Fork, Sr.
  • DE: Otto Tia, Northridge, Jr.
  • DE: Jacob Rhoades, Northridge, Sr.
  • DT: Dylan Wistisen, Syracuse, Sr.
  • DT: Maxx Oborn, Lone Peak, So.
  • MLB: Saleka Ata’ata, Bingham, Sr.
  • MLB: Heamasi Lutui, Hunter, Sr.
  • MLB: Sione Angilau, East, Jr.
  • OLB: Tyler Short, Weber, Jr.
  • OLB: Keegan Nitta, Lone Peak, Jr.
  • CB: Cade Baker, Lone Peak, Sr
  • CB: Mekhi Bright, Kearns, Sr.
  • S: Preston Viehweg, American Fork, Sr.
  • S: Landon Burningham, Davis, Sr.
  • K: Collin Smith, Bingham, Sr.
  • P: Tanner Holden, American Fork, Jr.
  • ATH: Ryker Craythorne, Syracuse, Sr.

My Review

Review Form...

Reviews

Loading Reviews...

Start a Conversation

Your email address will not be published.