Author: Layne Shipley

AF Defense 2018

# Name Games Tackles Solo Assist Sack TFL Safety Int Int Ret YDS FF Fum Rec Fum Ret YDS Def TD
52 T. Vickers 14 78 45 33 2 6 1 1
26 B. Hughes 14 72 37 35 2 10
55 S. Hardman 14 56 23 33 5 9 1
28 B. Schoonover 14 54 35 19 4 11 1 19 1 1
34 P. Viehweg 14 46 25 21 1 1
25 J. Shipley 13 45 23 22 1 3 35 1
59 J. Leung-Wai 14 41 17 24 3
82 D. Johnson 12 36 18 18 7 14 1
21 S. Bramwell 14 34 25 9 2 7 43 1
11 T. Fano 11 33 21 12 1
19 C. Gibb 14 32 18 14 2 3 2 1
92 L. Mafi 10 22 8 14
8 K. Wakefield 9 18 9 9 1 1
35 J. Smith 9 17 9 8 1 1 1
45 C. Patton 4 15 7 8 1
77 I. Irving 8 11 6 5
14 T. Holden 13 11 8 3 1 1 1
16 E. Greening 7 10 8 2
3 P. Wilson 13 9 5 4 1
6 R. Laing 4 8 7 1 1 1
1 R. Walker 4 7 2 5
30 N. Moeaki 6 7 3 4 1 2 1 1
23 J. Olsen 4 7 5 2
42 S. Eggett 4 6 2 4
12 J. Wright 3 5 5
20 J. Faamausili 4 5 5 4
61 C. Hunt (Rhino) 2 4 1 3
51 W. Bushman 2 4 2 2 2
62 B. Harrison 4 4 3 1 1 1
54 L. Banner 4 3 3
52 C. Walker 1 3 1 2
15 D. Downing 14 3 2 1
14 R. Evans 4 3 3
47 J. Lewis 3 3 3
88 B. Finch 1 2 2
24 T. Crump 6 2 1 1
23 T. Malosi Burningham 3 2 1 1
31 G. Grimes 2 2 1 1
53 N. Jackson 3 2 1 1
60 C. McAllister 1 2 1 1
27 C. Roberts 13 1 1
13 D. Tovey 1 1 1
9 J. Heaps 1 1 1
47 W. Harris 1 1 1
57 A. STEPHENSON 1 1 1
71 N. Molina 1 1 1
8 C. Adair 1 1 1

6A All State 2018

6A MVP

DE: Michael Daley, Lone Peak
  • Sr., 6-3, 225
  • Finished with 76 tackles, 40.5 tackles for loss, 24.5 sacks and four blocked punts for the state champs.

6A First Team

QB: Boone Abbott, American Fork
  • Sr., 6-3, 175
  • 4,438 yards, 34 TDs, 60% completions
RB: Dayne Christiansen, Pleasant Grove
  • Sr., 5-8, 180
  • 2,451 all-purpose yards, 27 total TDs
FB: Masen Wake, Lone Peak
  • Sr., 6-2, 225
  • 1,263 yards, 9 TDs
WR: Chase Roberts, American Fork
  • Sr., 6-4, 195
  • 1,771 yards, 22 TDs
WR: Devin Downing, American Fork
  • Jr., 6-2, 175
  • 1,298 yards, 15 TDs
WR: Calvin Peterson, Fremont
  • Sr., 6-3, 174
  • 906 yards, 12 TDs
TE: Carson Stokes, Northridge
  • Sr., 6-1, 205
  • 615 yards, 9 TDs
OL: Ryan Poulsen, American Fork
  • Sr., 6-2, 225
  • 3-year starter
OL: Matt Moore, Lone Peak
  • Sr., 6-4, 295
  • Team averaged 6.9 ypc
OL: Jaxon Garcia, Cyprus
  • Jr., 6-2, 288
  • Graded out 94%
OL: Keegan Wilkinson, Pleasant Grove
  • Sr., 6-0, 280
  • Dominating blocker
OL: Aiden Gordon, Riverton
  • Sr., 6-1, 250
  • Anchored ‘Wolves line
DE: Dallin Johnson, American Fork
  • Sr., 6-2, 220
  • 44 tackles, 9 sacks, 11 TFL
DE: Addison Trupp, East
  • Sr., 6-3, 215
  • 56 tackles, 3 sacks, 1 INT
DT: Simote Pepa, Bingham
  • Sr., 6-4, 330
  • 63 total tackles
DT: Apu Ika, East
  • Sr., 6-4, 320
  • 65 tackles, 16.5 sacks
MLB: Jared Fotu, Lone Peak
  • Jr., 6-0, 225
  • 85 tackles, 22 TFL, 11 sacks
MLB: Brandt Opheikens, Weber
  • Sr., 6-4, 205
  • 115 tackles, 11 TFL, 8 sacks
OLB: Bodie Schoonover, American Fork
  • Jr., 6-4, 210
  • 74 tackles, 4 sacks
OLB: Lolani Langi, Bingham
  • Sr., 6-2, 225
  • 51 tackles, 6 FF, 8 sacks
CB: Brock McChesney, Lone Peak
  • Sr., 6-1, 175
  • 43 tackles, 4 INTs
CB: Hudson Schenck, Weber
  • Sr., 5-10, 160
  • 58 tackles, 3 INTs, 11 PBUs
S: Nate Ritchie, Lone Peak
  • Jr., 6-3, 200
  • 40 tackles, 6 INTs
S: Fisher Jackson, Herriman
  • Sr., 6-5, 220
  • 8 INTs
K: Kyle Thompson, American Fork
  • Sr., 6-0, 175
  • 15 FGs, 68 PATs
P: Cole Candalot, Riverton
  • Sr., 6-1, 180
  • 41.4 punt average
ATH: Isaiah Afatasi, Kearns
  • Jr., 5-11, 165
  • 21 total TDs, 6 INTs, 82 tackles

6A Second Team

  • QB: Jake Jensen, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • RB: Mosese Manu Sonasi, Granger, Sr.
  • RB: Charlie Vincent, East, Sr.
  • FB: Tutu Spann, East, Sr.
  • WR: Blain Ballard, Westlake, Sr.
  • WR: Jackson Hill, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • TE: Jack Rigby, Davis, Sr.
  • OL: Sousa Moea’i, Hunter, Jr.
  • OL: Jaden Webster, West Jordan, Sr.
  • OL: Alec Goodavish, Lone Peak, Sr.
  • OL: Wyatt Draper, Lone Peak, Sr.
  • OL: Tyler Long, Weber, Sr.
  • DE: Lorenzo Tuaone, Hunter, So.
  • DE: Ami Leha, Kearns, Jr.
  • DT: David Latu, Bingham, Sr.
  • DT: Jonah Leung-Wai, American Fork, Sr.
  • MLB: Tanner Vickers, American Fork, Sr.
  • MLB: Junior Tafuna, Bingham, Sr.
  • OLB: Jacob Mumford, Lone Peak, Sr.
  • OLB: Helaman Sosi, West Jordan, Sr.
  • CB: Stockton Bramwell, American Fork, Sr.
  • CB: Marques Hamilton, Bingham, Sr.
  • S: Tristyn Hymas, Riverton, Sr.
  • S: Isaiah Lapale, West Jordan, Jr.
  • K: Will Ferrin, Davis, Sr.
  • P: Pierce Callister, Weber, Sr.
  • ATH: Jared Greenfield, Bingham, Jr.

6A Honorable Mention

  • QB: Mitch Stratford, Fremont, Jr.
  • QB: Dayne McDonald, Riverton, Sr.
  • RB: Andrew Wimmer, Bingham, Sr.
  • WR: David Moctezuma, West Jordan, Jr.
  • WR: Mason Familar, Hunter, Sr.
  • WR: Easton Fowler, Pleasant Grove, Sr.
  • TE: Chaedon Dayton, Fremont, Sr.
  • OL: Wyatt Dawe, Pleasant Grove, So.
  • OL: Jackson Owens, East, Sr.
  • OL: Tela Mulitalo, Taylorsville, Jr.
  • OL: Chandler Hunt, American Fork, Sr.
  • DE: Otto Tia, Northridge, Jr.
  • DE: Jacob Rhoades, Northridge, Sr.
  • DT: Dylan Wistisen, Syracuse, Sr.
  • DT: Maxx Oborn, Lone Peak, So.
  • MLB: Saleka Ata’ata, Bingham, Sr.
  • MLB: Heamasi Lutui, Hunter, Sr.
  • MLB: Sione Angilau, East, Jr.
  • OLB: Tyler Short, Weber, Jr.
  • OLB: Keegan Nitta, Lone Peak, Jr.
  • CB: Cade Baker, Lone Peak, Sr
  • CB: Mekhi Bright, Kearns, Sr.
  • S: Preston Viehweg, American Fork, Sr.
  • S: Landon Burningham, Davis, Sr.
  • K: Collin Smith, Bingham, Sr.
  • P: Tanner Holden, American Fork, Jr.
  • ATH: Ryker Craythorne, Syracuse, Sr.

Recieving Stats

# Name Games Receptions Yards YDS/Recpt YDS/Game Long TD Fumble
27 C. Roberts 13 96 1,759 18.32 135.31 79 22
15 D. Downing 14 79 1,298 16.43 92.71 82 15
86 M. Nelson 13 29 315 10.86 24.23 46 3
82 D. Johnson 12 18 257 14.28 21.42 26 3
28 B. Schoonover 14 27 254 9.41 18.14 28 3
14 T. Holden 13 20 198 9.90 15.23 25 2
3 P. Wilson 13 19 158 8.32 12.15 35 1
24 T. Crump 6 6 127 21.17 21.17 40 1
10 J. Gregory 10 10 110 11.00 11.00 28
16 E. Greening 7 2 41 20.50 5.86 37
32 B. Brown 1 2 30 15.00 30.00 15
24 B. Pearrow 1 1 30 30.00 30.00 30 1
8 K. Wakefield 9 3 30 10.00 3.33 16
19 C. Gibb 14 5 20 4.00 1.43 10
81 P. Jackson 1 1 13 13.00 13.00 13
10 M. Stubbs 7 2 13 6.50 1.86 7
21 S. Bramwell 14 1 10 10.00 0.71 10
26 B. Hughes 14 1 8 8.00 0.57 8
13 D. Tovey 1 1 4 4.00 4.00 4
2 L. Condie 2 2 -4 -2.00 -2.00

UHSAA Football Leaders

Passing Yards

Rank Name Yds
1 Boone Abbott American Fork (UT) 4438
2 Cooper Legas Orem (UT) 4338
3 Kael Atkinson South Summit (Kamas, UT) 3567
4 Cole Hagen Corner Canyon (Draper, UT) 3389
5 Bryson Barnes Milford (UT) 3073
6 Jonny Parkinson Logan (UT) 2982
7 Carston Naegle Woods Cross (UT) 2913
8 Bo Devries Ogden (UT) 2735
9 Reggie Graff Dixie (St. George, UT) 2455
10 Jake Jensen Pleasant Grove (UT) 2431

Rushing Yards

Rank Name Yards
1 Parker Thomas Grantsville (UT) 2028
2 Tyson Chisholm South Sevier (Monroe, UT) 1883
3 Dustin Moffo Layton Christian Academy (Layton, UT) 1789
4 Ma’a Notoa Skyridge (Lehi, UT) 1584
5 Robert Summerhays Viewmont (Bountiful, UT) 1426
6 Weston Nebeker Monticello (UT) 1357
7 Dayne Christiansen Pleasant Grove (UT) 1334
8 Silas Young Stansbury (Tooele, UT) 1319
9 Rhyle Hanson Ogden (UT) 1295
10 Bryant Troutt Grand County (Moab, UT) 1272

Receiving Yards

Rank Name Yards
1 Puka Nacua Orem (UT) 2336
2 Chase Roberts American Fork (UT) 1771
3 Jared Dansie South Summit (Kamas, UT) 1356
4 Devin Downing American Fork (UT) 1298
5 John Mitchell Corner Canyon (Draper, UT) 1250
6 Tucker Goodfellow Woods Cross (UT) 1174
7 Paxton Henrie Milford (UT) 1170
8 Ethan Bolingbroke Jordan (Sandy, UT) 1162
9 Nathan Upham Skyridge (Lehi, UT) 1157
10 Irving Gastelum Ogden (UT) 1108

Tackles

Rank Name Tackles
1 Tyson Chisholm South Sevier (Monroe, UT) 171
2 Hagen Miles South Summit (Kamas, UT) 144
3 Bronson Andrus Desert Hills (St. George, UT) 132
4 Brydger Purdy Wasatch (Heber City, UT) 132
5 Kaden Crowther Maple Mountain (Spanish Fork, UT) 125
6 Jet Richins Stansbury (Tooele, UT) 124
7 Wyatt Blackner Richfield (UT) 124
8 Jackson Rose Murray (UT) 121
9 Mason Cobb Provo (UT) 119
10 Jacob Vasquez Lehi (UT) 119

Sacks

Rank Name Sacks
1 Michael Daley Lone Peak (Highland, UT) 24.0
2 Ioholani Raass Skyridge (Lehi, UT) 16.5
3 Lorenzo Tuaone Hunter (West Valley City, UT) 15.0
4 Colton Gardner Murray (UT) 14.5
5 Siaki “Apu” Ika East (Salt Lake City, UT) 14.0
6 Kaige Baird Desert Hills (St. George, UT) 14.0
7 Gage Wilcox Monticello (UT) 13.0
8 Blake Mangelson Juab (Nephi, UT) 13.0
9 Bruce Mitchell South Summit (Kamas, UT) 13.0
10 Jared Fotu Lone Peak (Highland, UT) 13.0

Interceptions

Rank Name INT’s
1 Yates Taylor South Sevier (Monroe, UT) 10
2 Noah Bennee Olympus (Salt Lake City, UT) 9
3 Tyler Robinson Cedar City (UT) 8
4 Haydn Sandstrom Timpanogos (Orem, UT) 8
5 Ethan Slade Orem (UT) 8
6 Autjoe Soe Murray (UT) 7
7 Stockton Bramwell American Fork (UT) 7
8 Jarret Fairhurst Beaver (UT) 6
9 Isaia Sedillo Cyprus (Magna, UT) 6
10 Blake Hofheins Salem Hills (Salem, UT) 6

Academic All-State Teams 2018-2019 Football

6A

Stockton Bramwell – American Fork
Connor Gibb – American Fork
Preston Viehweg – American Fork
Jake Cragun – Bingham
Trevin Craig – Clearfield
Garrett Keefe – Clearfield
Landon Burningham – Davis
Jack Coleman – Davis
Chase Renstrom – Davis
Tyler Murray – Herriman
Alec Bolingbroke – Layton
Matthew Moore – Lone Peak
Alex Schofield – Lone Peak
Chase Tucker – Lone Peak
Dayne Christiansen – Pleasant Grove
Truxton McSpadden – Pleasant Grove
Mikah Merrell – Pleasant Grove
Stetson Thacker – Riverton
Pierce Callister – Weber
Braedon Iverson – Weber
Cody Calley – West Jordan