AF vs East

vs

Details

Date Time League Season
November 6, 2020 5:00 pm Varsity 2020

Recap

East gets revenge for last years state semifinal loss with a win over the Cavemen to make this years semifinals in a big upset win for the Leopards. Izaak Zimmerman, Amini Amone, and Siona Vailahi all rushed for touchdowns early to give East a quick lead. Maddux Madsen tried to lead a late comeback but couldn’t quite pull it off, he finishes the season with 49 touchdown passes, tied for the fourth most in state history and will return for a highly anticipated senior season.

Highlights

Cavemen

# Player Position RC RY Comp Att Yds Rec Rec Yds TD Int Lng Fum Lost
4Maddux MadsenQuarterback0028493120000000
31Cache AboRunning back520002800000
44Dalton “Spike” AdamsRunning back150000000000
1Fisher IngersollCornerback0000054410000
6Garrison GrimesTight end0000078310000
20Joseph TogisalaCornerback0000054300000
27Trey RobertsSafety00000913410000
 Total 6728493122831230000

East

Position RC RY Comp Att Yds Rec Rec Yds TD Int Lng Fum Lost
 54511510470040000
RC
6
54
RY
7
511
Comp
28
5
Att
49
10
Yds
312
47
Rec
28
0
Rec Yds
312
0
TD
3
4
Int
0
0
Lng
0
0
Fum
0
0
Lost
0
0

Results

Team1234TD
Cavemen066618
East7210735

Video

https://sports.deseret.com/high-school/game/196212/2020-11-06-football-east-american-fork